Selling a Home in the City of Lake Geneva, WI: Downtown, Lakefront and Condo Values
Quick answer: Selling a home in Lake Geneva, WI, in the City of Lake Geneva, starts from 135 single-family sales at a $575,512 median over the 12 months ending September 30, 2026. In-town homes that never cut their price sold in a median 5 days at 100.0 percent of asking. Homes that cut sold in 81 days at 91.7 percent.
A first price that missed the market cost City of Lake Geneva sellers 8.3 percent of the original ask and 76 more days on the market. The same pattern ran in East Troy, Burlington and Whitewater.
This guide covers what City of Lake Geneva homes and condos sold for by year and segment, where each price band sold, when contracts get written, how a Lake Geneva listing reaches Chicago buyers and what to gather before you list. Figures cover the City of Lake Geneva only, from the Metro MLS. Our explains where the City ends and the Towns of Geneva and Linn begin.
What City of Lake Geneva homes sold for, by year and segment
In-town single-family homes sold at a $541,890 median from January through September 2026, up from $531,998 in the same months of 2025. Residential condominiums moved more, from $229,000 to $291,000.
| Segment | 2025 | Jan to Sep 2025 | Jan to Sep 2026 | Trailing 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In town, all | 109 at $550,000 | 65 at $531,998 | 83 at $541,890 | 127 at $556,300 |
| In town, built 2024 or later | 25 at $587,726 | 9 at $559,900 | 36 at $568,287 | 52 at $583,040 |
| In town, built before 2024 | 84 at $517,500 | 56 at $513,000 | 47 at $500,000 | 75 at $515,000 |
| Residential condominium | 60 at $235,000 | 45 at $229,000 | 44 at $291,000 | 59 at $278,000 |
| Condotel | 12 at $213,000 | 9 at $212,000 | 8 at $229,000 | 11 at $229,000 |
| Lake access | 8 at $747,500 | 6 at $935,000 | 2: $2,000,000 and $3,100,000 | 4 at $1,375,000 |
Sales count, then median sale price. City of Lake Geneva, Metro MLS. Trailing 12 months runs October 1, 2025 through September 30, 2026.
Two facts in that table matter to an existing owner. First, new construction is your competition: 36 of the 83 in-town sales this year were homes built in 2024 or later, at a $568,287 median. Second, the existing-home median ran $500,000 this year against $513,000 in the same months of 2025, on 47 sales against 56. A resale home is priced against the new builds a buyer toured the same weekend.
Condotel units, the hotel-managed units at The Cove, Harbor Shores and Timber Ridge Lodge, are reported separately and never blended into the condominium median.
For the regional picture, our covers 40 municipalities, and our monthly market update tracks each month's closings.
What is your home worth? Request a . You get comparable City of Lake Geneva sales for your segment and price band, the competing listings and a price range with the reasoning behind it.
Geneva Lake lakefront in the City of Lake Geneva
Four single-family Geneva Lake lakefront homes sold in the City of Lake Geneva over the trailing 12 months, all in October and November 2025, and one lakefront lot sold in January 2026:
| Closed | Address | Sale price | Frontage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 21, 2025 | 837 Bayview Dr | $8,575,000 | 102 ft |
| Oct 31, 2025 | 620 S Lake Shore Dr | $10,286,000 | 121 ft |
| Nov 7, 2025 | 8 Hillside Dr | $7,395,000 | 105 ft |
| Nov 17, 2025 | 831 Bayview Dr | $8,250,000 | 100 ft |
| Jan 12, 2026 (lot) | 630 S Lake Shore Dr | $6,750,000 | Vacant lot |
We don't publish a lakefront median. Four sales on 100 to 121 feet of frontage produce a midpoint that prices none of them. Three of the four homes went under contract within 7 days of listing. One City lakefront home was listed on October 15, 2026, at $5,995,000 on 50 feet.
Where each price band sold
Below $750,000, a City of Lake Geneva home priced in line with recent sales sold at its full original list price. Above that, buyers negotiated.
| Single-family price band | Sales | Median days on market | Sold at % of original list | Share that cut price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $400,000 | 31 | 23 | 99.1% | 29% |
| $400,000 to $499,999 | 17 | 2 | 100.0% | 12% |
| $500,000 to $599,999 | 40 | 5.5 | 100.0% | 28% |
| $600,000 to $749,999 | 25 | 21 | 100.0% | 36% |
| $750,000 to $999,999 | 13 | 35 | 95.5% | 38% |
| $1,000,000 and above | 9 | 25 | 98.5% | 22% |
| Condominium price band | Sales | Median days on market | Sold at % of original list | Share that cut price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $200,000 | 17 | 19 | 92.8% | 29% |
| $200,000 to $299,999 | 14 | 45.5 | 93.7% | 43% |
| $300,000 to $399,999 | 17 | 10 | 99.1% | 18% |
| $400,000 and above | 11 | 55 | 96.3% | 36% |
Trailing 12 months ending September 30, 2026. Condominium bands are residential condos only.
The $400,000 to $499,999 single-family band sold in a median 2 days. The $200,000 to $299,999 condo band is where sellers cut most often: 6 of 14.
The price-cut finding: never reduced against reduced
A City of Lake Geneva house that never cut its price got its full asking price in 5 days. A house that cut got 91.7 percent in 81 days.
| Market | Never reduced | Days | Of original list | Reduced | Days | Of original list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Lake Geneva, single-family | 97 | 5 | 100.0% | 38 | 81 | 91.7% |
| City of Lake Geneva, condominium | 41 | 13 | 97.7% | 18 | 80 | 90.6% |
| 231 | 5 | 100.0% | 75 | 50 | 92.3% | |
| 276 | 9 | 100.0% | 87 | 48 | 90.9% | |
| 159 | 11 | 100.0% | 50 | 55 | 93.0% |
City of Lake Geneva figures cover the trailing 12 months ending September 30, 2026. The East Troy, Burlington and Whitewater rows come from those posts, each with its own window.
The pattern holds in four markets. Three things sit underneath it in the City of Lake Geneva data:
-
The cuts were small. The median reduction was 4.4 percent of the original price. Reduced homes then sold at 96.7 percent of the reduced price, so the loss came from the gap between the first price and the market, plus the time.
-
The first month decides it. Of the 97 homes that never cut, 75 percent sold within 30 days.
-
The cut follows the miss. A reduction usually comes after the market has already passed on the first price, so the table shows the cost of a first price that missed. A price cut alone did not cause the lower result.
When Lake Geneva homes go under contract
Contracts get written all year in the City of Lake Geneva, with a clear low in December. Across 2025, single-family and condo contracts ran:
| 2025 | Contracts written | Closings |
|---|---|---|
| January to March | 38 | 33 |
| April to June | 50 | 48 |
| July to September | 48 | 44 |
| October to December | 53 | 68 |
City of Lake Geneva single-family and condominium sales, Metro MLS. The October to December closings include 16 new-construction closings, 11 of them in November. December 2025 had 6 contracts, the fewest of any month.
When a home was listed mattered more for speed than for price:
| Listed in | Sales | Median days on market | Sold at % of original list |
|---|---|---|---|
| January to March | 79 | 48 | 97.3% |
| April to June | 106 | 20 | 96.5% |
| July to September | 82 | 14 | 98.2% |
| October to December | 63 | 35 | 98.0% |
Single-family and condominium sales closed January 2025 through September 2026.
Homes listed in July through September sold fastest and closest to their asking price. Homes listed in the first quarter took the longest. The on LakeGenevaWeekend.com shows which weekends bring the most visitors downtown, which helps when setting open house dates.
How a Lake Geneva listing reaches Chicago buyers
A Chicago-area buyer searches "Lake Geneva" first. That search is the reason a City of Lake Geneva listing gets seen, and it's why we publish LakeGenevaWeekend.com alongside this site.
Here's how a listing gets in front of that buyer:
| Where the buyer looks | What they find |
|---|---|
| Listing portals and our Lake Geneva search | The listing, photography and the MLS record |
| LakeGenevaWeekend.com lifestyle guides | The , events and |
| YourWiscoHome.com guides | Sales data, buyer guides and the questions a second-home buyer asks |
A Chicago buyer who already knows the Riviera, the Shore Path and the drive time is ready to tour. Our post on covers the process, and our shows what those buyers read before they call.
The seller document file for condos and lakefront
Gathering documents before you list keeps a contract on schedule. Wisconsin sets deadlines once an offer is accepted.
Every City of Lake Geneva home:
| Document | Why |
|---|---|
| Real Estate Condition Report | Due within 10 days of acceptance under ; late delivery lets the buyer rescind within 2 business days |
| Latest tax bill | Shows the government, school district and assessed value |
| Permits and receipts for work done | Buyers and appraisers ask for them |
| Survey, if you have one | Settles boundary questions early |
Condominium sellers, add:
| Document | Why |
|---|---|
| Declaration, bylaws, rules and amendments | Required under Wis. Stat. 703.33 |
| Current budget and an executive summary | Also required under 703.33 |
| Condo addendum to the condition report | Required for condo sales under Wis. Stat. 709.02(2) |
| Rental and pet rules | The first questions most condo buyers ask |
A condo buyer may cancel within 5 business days of receiving the association documents, and that clock doesn't start until every document arrives. Request them from the association the week you list. Our guide to covers the rest.
Lakefront sellers, add:
| Document | Why |
|---|---|
| Pier permit history | The controls pier permitting |
| Recorded Shore Path easement, if any | Required on City lakeshore lots at development under |
| Well records and water test | Two of the four City lakefront sales used a private well |
| Pier, lift and boat equipment list | Spell out what conveys and what doesn't |
| Shoreline survey | Frontage drives lakefront value |
An attorney answers questions about your obligations under either statute; Kim and Joel are licensed real estate agents.
Why sellers work with Kim and Joel
The data in this guide is what we price from: your segment, your price band and the comparable sales in the City of Lake Geneva, not a regional average. The goal is a first price the market accepts, because the table above shows what a missed first price costs.
Kim, licensed since 2012, handles the preparation side of a sale: renovation planning, staging and photography, so the listing is ready on day one. Joel, licensed since 1986, reads inspection reports closely, asks inspectors the follow-up questions and brings in the contractors and trades whose reports govern. They have more than 50 years of combined experience, have been with eXp Realty since 2019 and have owned their Williams Bay home since 1988. Golf & Boat Club members they know how to live, work and play in the Lake Geneva and Southern Lakes region.
Read more , or see how they cover the region on .
Frequently asked questions
What is my Lake Geneva home worth?
It depends on segment and price band. City of Lake Geneva in-town homes sold 127 times at a $556,300 median over the 12 months ending September 30, 2026. Homes built in 2024 or later ran $583,040 and older homes $515,000. Residential condos ran $278,000 on 59 sales. A valuation uses comparable sales for your specific home.
Should I reduce my price when selling in Lake Geneva?
The data favors pricing right the first time. City of Lake Geneva homes that never cut their price sold in a median 5 days at 100.0 percent of asking over the 12 months ending September 30, 2026. Homes that cut sold in 81 days at 91.7 percent of the original price. The same pattern held in East Troy, Burlington and Whitewater.
What are Lake Geneva condos worth in 2026?
City of Lake Geneva residential condominiums sold at a $291,000 median from January through September 2026 on 44 sales, against $229,000 on 45 sales in the same months of 2025. Condotel units at The Cove, Harbor Shores and Timber Ridge Lodge are reported separately, at $229,000 on 8 sales this year.
When is the best time to list a home in Lake Geneva?
City of Lake Geneva homes listed July through September sold in a median 14 days at 98.2 percent of original list, the fastest of any quarter, on sales from January 2025 through September 2026. Homes listed January through March took 48 days. December 2025 had the fewest contracts of any month.
What documents do I need to sell a Lake Geneva condo?
The declaration, bylaws, rules and amendments, the current budget and an executive summary under Wis. Stat. 703.33, plus the Real Estate Condition Report with its condo addendum under Wis. Stat. 709. The buyer may cancel within 5 business days of receiving all association documents, so request them when you list.
How much did Geneva Lake lakefront sell for in the City of Lake Geneva?
Four City of Lake Geneva lakefront homes sold in October and November 2025, from $7,395,000 at 8 Hillside Dr to $10,286,000 at 620 S Lake Shore Dr, on 100 to 121 feet of frontage. A lakefront lot at 630 S Lake Shore Dr sold in January 2026 for $6,750,000.
Find out what your Lake Geneva home is worth
We work with sellers and buyers in Lake Geneva, Williams Bay, Fontana, Geneva National, Delavan, Elkhorn and the lakes around Lake Geneva.
Request a , or . You can also call or text (262) 325-9867
Categories
- All Blogs (214)
- Burlington Buyers Guide (1)
- Burlington Relocation Guide (3)
- Burlington Sellers Guide (1)
- Delavan Buyers Guide (1)
- Delavan Lake Sellers Guide (1)
- Delavan Real Estate Market Update (1)
- Delavan Relocation Guide (1)
- Delavan Sellers Guide (1)
- East Troy Buyers Guide (1)
- East Troy Relocation Guide (1)
- Elkhorn Buyers Guide (1)
- Elkhorn Relocation Guide (1)
- Elkhorn Sellers Guide (1)
- Fontana (13)
- Fontana Buyers Guide (1)
- Fontana Sellers Guide (1)
- Fontana WI Relocation Guide (2)
- Geneva National (5)
- Lake Geneva (29)
- Lake Geneva & The Southern Lakes Market Report (1)
- Lake Geneva Area Homes (10)
- Lake Geneva Buyers Guide (9)
- Lake Geneva Real Estate Market Update (6)
- Lake Geneva Relocation Guide (3)
- Lake Geneva Sellers Guides (45)
- Lauderdale Lakes (2)
- Twin Lakes Buyers Guide (1)
- Twin Lakes Relocation Guide (3)
- Twin Lakes Sellers Guide (1)
- Walworth Buyers Guide (1)
- Walworth County Market Updates (5)
- Walworth County Seller Guides (6)
- Walworth Relocation Guide (3)
- Walworth Sellers Guide (1)
- Whats Happening at the Lake (30)
- Whitewater Buyers Guide (1)
- Whitewater Relocation Guide (3)
- Whitewater Sellers Guide (1)
- Williams Bay (9)
- Williams Bay Real Estate Market Update (1)
- Williams Bay Relocation Guide (3)
- Williams Bay Sellers Guide (3)
Recent Posts








