Buying a Home in Delavan, WI: City Homes, Delavan Lake and Country Property
Quick answer: Delavan offers 5 property types at different prices. Over the 12 months through August 21, 2026, non-lake city and country homes ran a $340,000 median across 121 sales, Delavan Lake access homes ran $427,500 across 27 sales, Delavan Lake condominiums ran $406,000 across 8 sales, and Delavan Lake lakefront ran $1,600,000 across 7 sales. Resort and condotel units are a separate product at a $119,000 median across 12 sales. Two new-construction communities are building in the Town of Delavan.
All figures are trailing 12 months. Longer-run data back to 2020 sits in the 4 regional studies linked throughout.
The five ways to buy in Delavan
| Type | What you own | T12 median | T12 sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Town and country | Non-lake single family | $340,000 | 121 |
| Lake access | A right to use Delavan Lake | $427,500 | 27 |
| Lake condominium | Unit, association holds water rights | $406,000 | 8 |
| Lakefront | The shoreline itself | $1,600,000 | 7 |
| Resort and condotel | Fractional or hotel-style unit | $119,000 | 12 |
The 5 types carry separate comparable sets and are not interchangeable in a valuation. The explains what each deed conveys.
Where the housing is
Downtown. The historic core runs along Walworth Avenue, including a preserved vitrified brick street, with Tower Park on the north side and the mural collection walkable from it. Residential blocks nearby hold older single family homes on modest lots, with municipal utilities and sidewalks.
City subdivisions north and west of downtown run from mid-century construction through the 1990s and into newer builds, generally on quarter to half acre lots with attached garages and sidewalks.
Delavan Lake north shore is anchored by Lake Lawn Resort. North shore lots typically sit higher above the water with eastern morning exposure.
Delavan Lake south shore holds older cottages and year-round homes mixed with newer rebuilds, and runs quieter than the resort side. Pier rights and association memberships vary property to property.
Town of Delavan acreage west and south toward Darien and Sharon is farm country: farmhouses, parcels from 1 to 20 acres and more, outbuildings, private well and septic, longer drives.
New construction
Two communities are actively building, both in the Town of Delavan.
The Shores of Delavan Lake is a Shodeen Homes master-planned community off County Highway F North, bordered by Mound Road, reached from Highway 50. Planned at 422 ranch and two-story homes when complete, it broke ground in 2024 after planning that began in 2005. The community includes an inlet pier with access to Delavan Lake, storage racks for kayaks and paddleboards, a 1,600 square foot clubhouse with a covered patio, walking and biking trails, picnic shelters and open space. Shodeen also builds The Preserve at Mound Road nearby on larger homesites.
Harbor Club at Lake Lawn is building on the north shore, with access to the Lake Lawn Resort marina, resort dining and the Majestic Oaks golf course.
The slips at Harbor Club are rental slips in the Lake Lawn Resort marina. They are not deeded and they do not convey with the home. That is a different asset than a transferable slip recorded against a parcel, and it should be valued as an amenity subject to availability and rental terms rather than as real property. Ask the developer for the current slip policy in writing.
Buying lakefront on Delavan Lake
7 lakefront homes closed on Delavan Lake in the 12 months through August 21, 2026, at a $1,600,000 median, with sales from $657,500 to $3,900,000. The prior 12 months ran 8 sales at $1,981,375.
At 7 or 8 sales a year, the median reflects which specific houses traded rather than a market move. Individual comparable review carries more weight here than any annual figure.
Measured by frontage, the trailing 12 months ran about $22,929 per foot across the 5 sales carrying a usable frontage figure. The longer 2020 to 2026 average is closer to $12,500 per foot, and the gap between those 2 numbers is itself a caution about small samples. Our covers all 26 lakes on the same basis, including how Delavan compares to Geneva Lake, the Lauderdale chain and Lake Beulah.
Buying lake access on Delavan Lake
27 lake access single family homes closed in the 12 months through August 21, 2026, at a $427,500 median, up from $365,042 on 33 sales the prior 12 months. It is the larger of the 2 lake segments by volume.
The named associations on Delavan Lake include Delmar, View Crest, Delavan Highlands, Assembly Park and Ravenswood. Individual associations do not produce enough annual sales to publish a median. Delmar, the largest, recorded 6 closings in the past 12 months and the others recorded 2 or fewer. We do not publish medians under 3 sales.
What the longer record does show is that documented boat slips cluster in specific associations. View Crest recorded 11 confirmed transferable slips and Ravenswood 3, while Delmar recorded none across a much larger sale count, which indicates association-controlled rather than deeded slips. Association-level detail back to 2020 is in the .
Ask for the recorded instrument or the association bylaw before assigning value to a slip.
Buying a condominium in Delavan
Residential lake condominiums on Delavan Lake ran a $406,000 median across 8 sales in the 12 months through August 21, 2026, up from $360,000 on 17 sales the prior year. Geneva Landings accounted for 6 of those 8 at a $397,500 median and is the third largest lake condominium community in the region. Delavan Club recorded 1 sale, too thin to publish a median.
Lake Lawn Resort and Delavan Lake Resort are condotel product. Lake Lawn recorded 5 sales in the past 12 months at a $40,000 median and Delavan Lake Resort 6 at $151,000. These are resort and fractional units, and they differ from residential condominiums in financing, use rights and resale. The legal structure varies by unit, so request the declaration and disclosure documents early. Regionally, separating condotel out moves the lake condominium median substantially. Our covers the split and the community-level record back to 2020.
Buying city and country property
121 non-lake single family homes closed in the 12 months through August 21, 2026, at a $340,000 median, up 2.4 percent over the prior 12 months, with 29 active listings. It is the largest segment in Delavan by volume.
City property means municipal water and sewer, smaller lots and shorter drives. Town property outside the lake associations means private well and septic, more land, and the farm country running west and south. Across the region, country medians run above city medians, tracking with acreage and newer construction. The covers all 31 municipalities.
What to check before you write an offer
-
City or Town? It changes taxes, utilities, services and school assignment. Confirm on the tax bill, not the mailing address.
-
Water and sewer. City properties have both municipal. Delavan Lake Sanitary District properties have public sewer and a private well. Outside both, private well and septic.
-
School assignment. Boundaries do not follow the ZIP. Verify with the district at (262) 728-2642.
-
Water rights in writing. The recorded instrument or association bylaw, not the listing sheet.
-
Well and septic records where they apply, including the last inspection and pumping date.
-
Association dues and rules, including whether short term rental is permitted.
-
Frontage measurement on lakefront, since MLS frontage is agent-entered rather than surveyed.
-
Pier permits, which run through the DNR and the municipality rather than the seller.
Thin comparable volume on lakefront also widens . Delavan Lake produced 7 lakefront sales in the past 12 months.
Getting on the lake, by cost
Ordered by trailing 12 month median, lowest first:
-
A condotel or resort unit, $119,000 across 12 sales
-
A lake condominium, $406,000 across 8 sales
-
A lake access single family home, $427,500 across 27 sales
-
Lakefront, $1,600,000 across 7 sales
The largest gap is between step 3 and step 4. Within the lake access tier, whether a slip is documented and transferable is the variable that moves price most, and it varies by association.
A fifth option is non-lake property combined with public access, at the $340,000 non-lake median. Delavan Lake has a public launch at Community Park on the northeast shore. A non-lake owner launching there reaches the same water without a shoreline assessment, seawall cost or pier permitting. Our lifestyle site covers public access on .
For schools, utilities, parks and services, see .
Frequently asked questions
How much is lakefront on Delavan Lake?
Delavan Lake lakefront ran a $1,600,000 median across 7 closed sales in the 12 months through August 21, 2026, with sales from $657,500 to $3,900,000. The prior 12 months ran 8 sales at $1,981,375. At that volume the median reflects which specific houses traded.
Does Delavan Lake have boat slips?
Yes, but they vary by association and most are not deeded to individual properties. View Crest and Ravenswood recorded documented transferable slips in the 2020 to 2026 record, while Delmar, the largest association by volume, recorded none, which indicates association-controlled slips. Slips at Harbor Club at Lake Lawn are rental slips in the Lake Lawn Resort marina and do not convey with the home. Always ask for the recorded instrument.
What are the lake associations on Delavan Lake?
The named associations include Delmar, View Crest, Delavan Highlands, Assembly Park and Ravenswood. None produced enough sales in the past 12 months to publish an individual median, with Delmar recording 6 closings and the others 2 or fewer. Association-level figures back to 2020 are in our lake association study.
Is there new construction in Delavan, WI?
Yes, in the Town of Delavan. The Shores of Delavan Lake is a Shodeen Homes community off County Highway F North planned at 422 homes, with an inlet pier, kayak storage, a clubhouse and trails. Harbor Club at Lake Lawn is building on the north shore with access to the Lake Lawn Resort marina, where slips are rental rather than deeded. Shodeen also builds The Preserve at Mound Road.
Is a Lake Lawn Resort unit a condominium?
It is a condotel, meaning resort or fractional product rather than a residential condominium. 5 Lake Lawn units sold in the 12 months through August 21, 2026, at a $40,000 median. Financing, use rights and resale work differently, and the legal structure varies by unit, so request the declaration and disclosure documents early.
What is the cheapest way to get on Delavan Lake?
By trailing 12 month median: a condotel or resort unit at $119,000, a lake condominium at $406,000, a lake access single family home at $427,500, and lakefront at $1,600,000. A fifth option is non-lake property at the $340,000 median combined with the public launch at Community Park.
Confirm what conveys before you write
The 5 property types in Delavan carry 5 separate comparable sets. Slip status is not visible in listing photos and has to be confirmed in the recorded documents.
Kim and Joel Reyenga have worked all 5 property types in this market for a combined 50 years. Call (262) 325-9867, or see the lifestyle side on our
Categories
- All Blogs (213)
- Burlington Buyers Guide (1)
- Burlington Relocation Guide (3)
- Burlington Sellers Guide (1)
- Delavan Buyers Guide (1)
- Delavan Lake Sellers Guide (1)
- Delavan Real Estate Market Update (1)
- Delavan Relocation Guide (1)
- Delavan Sellers Guide (1)
- East Troy Buyers Guide (1)
- East Troy Relocation Guide (1)
- Elkhorn Buyers Guide (1)
- Elkhorn Relocation Guide (1)
- Elkhorn Sellers Guide (1)
- Fontana (13)
- Fontana Buyers Guide (1)
- Fontana Sellers Guide (1)
- Fontana WI Relocation Guide (2)
- Geneva National (5)
- Lake Geneva (29)
- Lake Geneva & The Southern Lakes Market Report (1)
- Lake Geneva Area Homes (10)
- Lake Geneva Buyers Guide (9)
- Lake Geneva Real Estate Market Update (6)
- Lake Geneva Relocation Guide (2)
- Lake Geneva Sellers Guides (44)
- Lauderdale Lakes (2)
- Twin Lakes Buyers Guide (1)
- Twin Lakes Relocation Guide (3)
- Twin Lakes Sellers Guide (1)
- Walworth Buyers Guide (1)
- Walworth County Market Updates (5)
- Walworth County Seller Guides (6)
- Walworth Relocation Guide (3)
- Walworth Sellers Guide (1)
- Whats Happening at the Lake (30)
- Whitewater Buyers Guide (1)
- Whitewater Relocation Guide (3)
- Whitewater Sellers Guide (1)
- Williams Bay (9)
- Williams Bay Real Estate Market Update (1)
- Williams Bay Relocation Guide (3)
- Williams Bay Sellers Guide (3)
Recent Posts









