Selling a Home in Twin Lakes: Lake Rights, Property Values and Pricing
Quick answer: The Twin Lakes region recorded 345 closed sales between January 1, 2025 and September 15, 2026. Over the same window, 88 listings expired or were withdrawn. That is 1 in 5. Of those 88, 26 came back and sold, at a median 95.5 percent of the price that had not worked, about 3 months later. Homes off the water sold at a $415,000 median in 15 days. Lake access homes sold at $350,000 in 18 days. Lakefront took 39 days.
This guide covers what property sold for, how long it took, what failed to sell, and what to have ready before listing.
What sold
All figures cover January 1, 2025 through September 15, 2026.
| Segment | Sold | Median | Median days on market |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home off the water | 165 | $415,000 | 15 |
| Lake access home | 102 | $350,000 | 18 |
| Lakefront home | 23 | listed individually in the buying guide | 39 |
| Condominium, off water | 10 | $425,000 | 61 |
| Condominium, lake access | 5 | $420,000 | 59 |
| Vacant land, off water | 21 | $90,000 | 49 |
| Vacant land, lake access | 13 | $70,000 | 76 |
By municipality, single family medians ran $445,000 in the Town of Randall, $380,000 in the Village of Twin Lakes, $360,000 in the Town of Wheatland and $307,500 in the Town of Bloomfield. The reports the wider region on the same basis.
Individual lakefront sales, with frontage, sit in .
The two segments moved in opposite directions
Splitting the window by calendar year shows a divergence.
| Segment | 2025 | 2026 through September 15 |
|---|---|---|
| Home off the water | $432,450 on 98 sales | $405,000 on 67 sales |
| Lake access home | $341,000 on 60 sales | $377,500 on 42 sales |
Homes off the water came down about 6 percent. Lake access homes rose about 11 percent. Owners selling from Illinois can read .
One caution. The 2026 figures stop on September 15. They do not include a full fall. Treat the direction as real and the exact percent as early.
One listing in five did not sell
Across the window, 345 listings closed, 85 expired and 3 were withdrawn. That is a 20.3 percent failure rate across everything that came off the market.
It is not spread evenly.
| Segment | Sold | Expired | Share that failed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Condominium, off water | 10 | 9 | 47% |
| Vacant land, off water | 21 | 11 | 34% |
| Lakefront home | 23 | 8 | 26% |
| Lake access home | 102 | 18 | 15% |
| Home off the water | 165 | 24 | 13% |
| Vacant land, lake access | 13 | 2 | 13% |
Expired listings carried a median asking price of $419,900. Homes off the water sold at a $415,000 median. The listings that failed were asking more than the ones that sold.
What happened to the ones that failed
We matched the 88 failed listings against later sales in the same window.
26 of them came back and sold. That is 30 percent. The other 62 did not sell inside the data period.
The comeback has a price and a timeline:
| Measure | Result |
|---|---|
| Median share of the failed asking price they got | 95.5% |
| Sold below their failed asking price | 22 of 25 |
| Sold at or above it | 3 of 25 |
| Median days from expiration to closing | 88 |
| Range of outcomes | 86.1% to 107.7% |
So the typical path was about 4.5 percent off the price that did not work, plus roughly 3 months.
The tail runs longer than the median suggests. Three properties took 216, 251 and 275 days from expiration to closing.
By segment, the 26 that came back were 9 homes off the water, 6 lake access homes, 5 lakefront homes, 4 condominiums and 2 vacant parcels.
The condominium number deserves a second look. Condominiums showed the highest failure rate at 47 percent. But 4 of those units came back and sold, at 92.3, 97.7, 99.1 and 107.7 percent of what they had asked before. Those units were not unsellable. They were repriced.
A few specific outcomes:
-
A lakefront home asked $1,875,000, expired, and sold 251 days later at $1,660,000
-
A lakefront home asked $2,575,000, expired, and sold 80 days later at $2,380,000
-
A lakefront home asked $2,750,000, expired, and sold 57 days later at $2,625,000
Each of those sellers reached a price. Each reached it later, and lower, than the first attempt.
How fast property sells here
Single family homes moved quickly when they moved at all.
| Days on market | Share of single family sales |
|---|---|
| 7 days or fewer | 35% |
| 8 to 30 days | 30% |
| 31 to 60 days | 21% |
| 61 to 120 days | 11% |
| 121 days or more | 4% |
Two thirds sold inside 30 days. A third sold inside a week.
Set that against the 20 percent failure rate. This market answers fast. A listing priced right tends to sell in weeks. A listing the market rejects tends to sit and then expire. About a third of those come back at a lower price and sell about 3 months later.
What sellers got against asking price
Comparing final sale price to the original list price:
| Segment | Median result | Sold above asking | At asking | Below asking |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home off the water | 99.5% | 50 | 40 | 82 |
| Lake access home | 98.4% | 31 | 18 | 57 |
| Lakefront home | 100.0% | 7 | 8 | 10 |
| Condominium, off water | 98.6% | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| Vacant land, off water | 94.8% | 0 | 7 | 14 |
| Vacant land, lake access | 83.5% | 2 | 1 | 10 |
Homes off the water held closest to asking. Lake access land did worst, at 83.5 percent and 76 days on market.
Fifty homes off the water sold above their first asking price. So did 31 lake access homes. Bidding wars happen here. They happen most often on homes priced at or below the median.
When closings happen
Closings by month across the window:
| Month | Closings |
|---|---|
| July | 53 |
| August | 42 |
| June | 39 |
| April | 35 |
| May | 33 |
| September | 31 |
| March | 27 |
| February | 20 |
| January | 19 |
| October | 18 |
| December | 15 |
| November | 13 |
July closes 4 times the volume of November. Our covers how the seasons work across the wider market.
A July closing usually means a May or June contract. For lake property, that means listing in spring, while the water is in and the pier is out.
Two local events affect showings. Country Thunder draws over 5,000 people a day for 4 days each July, on grounds in the Town of Randall. Wilmot Mountain runs all winter about 15 minutes east. That keeps some traffic here from November to April, when most lake towns go quiet.
What to have ready before listing
The village has no municipal water. Every property here runs on a community well or a private well, and township property adds private septic. A lender will ask.
For any property in the region:
-
Well records, including the last test and any treatment equipment
-
Septic records on township property, including the last inspection and pumping
-
Sewer account records where the property is connected
-
Association documents and dues history where they apply
-
Receipts for recent work, especially mechanical systems and the roof
-
The Wisconsin Real Estate Condition Report, which state law requires
For lake property, add the recorded document covering any water rights or slip, pier permits and the date the pier was first placed, DNR correspondence, shoreline work history, and surveyed frontage if you have it.
For a condominium, add the declaration, bylaws, budget and slip policy.
Our guide to covers the rest of the file.
Listing language and the documents
On lake access property, a boat slip that transfers is rare here. Across 120 lake access sales, 8 established that a slip transfers. Our covers association structures across the region. A waiting list is the normal arrangement, and 26 more listings named a slip without saying whether it stays with the house.
Saying a slip conveys when it does not creates a disclosure question during attorney review. The same goes for naming the wrong school district. Three districts serve village addresses, and the lines do not follow ZIP boundaries.
On lakefront, the pier and its slip count are paperwork items. The date the pier first went in can carry an older slip count forward. That date belongs in the file, not in the remarks.
Listing language should match the recorded documents. See .
Pricing against thin comparable sets
Four of the 6 lakes recorded fewer than 6 lakefront sales across the entire 20 month window. Condominiums recorded 15 sales total. The reports all 26 lakes on the same basis.
At that volume, an appraiser may reach back further in time or over to another lake. Paperwork gathered before you list narrows the range. That means surveyed frontage, pier permits, association documents, well records, and any recent sale not yet in the pool.
See and .
For current conditions across the wider region, see our latest . For the community picture, see and our companion site's .
Frequently asked questions
What is my Twin Lakes area home worth?
It depends on the segment. Between January 1, 2025 and September 15, 2026, homes off the water sold at a $415,000 median across 165 sales, lake access homes at $350,000 across 102, condominiums at $420,000 to $425,000 across 15, and vacant land at $70,000 to $90,000 across 34. Lakefront sold 23 times and is priced from individual sales rather than a median.
How long does it take to sell a home in Twin Lakes?
Single family homes took a median of 15 days off the water and 18 days on lake access. Lakefront took 39 days. Thirty five percent of single family sales closed within 7 days of listing and two thirds within 30 days. Condominiums took about 60 days and vacant land took 49 to 76 days.
How many Twin Lakes listings fail to sell?
About 1 in 5. Across the window, 345 listings closed while 85 expired and 3 were withdrawn, a 20.3 percent failure rate. Condominiums off the water failed most often, with 9 expiring against 10 sold. Lakefront failed at 26 percent, twice the rate of homes off the water at 13 percent.
What happens to a listing that expires in Twin Lakes?
Of the 88 that expired or were withdrawn, 26 came back and sold within the window, which is 30 percent. They got a median 95.5 percent of the asking price that had failed, and 22 of 25 sold below it. The median time from expiration to closing was 88 days, and 3 took more than 200 days. The other 62 did not sell inside the data period.
Are Twin Lakes home values rising?
The two main segments moved in opposite directions. Homes off the water fell from a $432,450 median in 2025 to $405,000 in 2026 through September 15. Lake access homes rose from $341,000 to $377,500 over the same period. The 2026 figures do not include a full fall, so treat the direction as a signal rather than a final number.
Do I need well records to sell in Twin Lakes?
Yes. The Village of Twin Lakes has no municipal water service, so every property runs on a community well or a private well. Township property in Randall, Wheatland and Bloomfield adds private septic. A lender will require the records, the last test and any treatment equipment documentation.
When is the best time to list in the Twin Lakes region?
Closings peak in July at 53, against 13 in November. A July closing generally means a May or June contract, so spring listing suits lake property, when the water is in and the pier is out. Plan showings around Country Thunder, which draws over 5,000 people a day across 4 days in July.
What documents do I need to sell a Twin Lakes home?
The Wisconsin Real Estate Condition Report, well records, septic records on township property, sewer account records where connected, association documents and dues history, and receipts for recent work. For lake property add the recorded document covering water rights or a slip, pier permits and the pier placement date, DNR correspondence, shoreline work history and surveyed frontage. For a condominium add the declaration, bylaws, budget and slip policy.
Find out what yours is worth
Six lakes, 4 governments and 7 property segments each carry their own comparable sales and their own failure rate.
Kim and Joel Reyenga have worked this market for a combined 50 years. Call (262) 325-9867, or request a
Categories
- All Blogs (215)
- Burlington Buyers Guide (1)
- Burlington Relocation Guide (3)
- Burlington Sellers Guide (1)
- Delavan Buyers Guide (1)
- Delavan Lake Sellers Guide (1)
- Delavan Real Estate Market Update (1)
- Delavan Relocation Guide (1)
- Delavan Sellers Guide (1)
- East Troy Buyers Guide (1)
- East Troy Relocation Guide (1)
- Elkhorn Buyers Guide (1)
- Elkhorn Relocation Guide (1)
- Elkhorn Sellers Guide (1)
- Fontana (13)
- Fontana Buyers Guide (1)
- Fontana Sellers Guide (1)
- Fontana WI Relocation Guide (2)
- Geneva National (5)
- Lake Geneva (29)
- Lake Geneva & The Southern Lakes Market Report (2)
- Lake Geneva Area Homes (10)
- Lake Geneva Buyers Guide (10)
- Lake Geneva Real Estate Market Update (7)
- Lake Geneva Relocation Guide (4)
- Lake Geneva Sellers Guides (45)
- Lauderdale Lakes (2)
- Twin Lakes Buyers Guide (1)
- Twin Lakes Relocation Guide (3)
- Twin Lakes Sellers Guide (1)
- Walworth Buyers Guide (1)
- Walworth County Market Updates (6)
- Walworth County Seller Guides (6)
- Walworth Relocation Guide (3)
- Walworth Sellers Guide (1)
- Whats Happening at the Lake (30)
- Whitewater Buyers Guide (1)
- Whitewater Relocation Guide (3)
- Whitewater Sellers Guide (1)
- Williams Bay (9)
- Williams Bay Real Estate Market Update (1)
- Williams Bay Relocation Guide (3)
- Williams Bay Sellers Guide (3)
Recent Posts









